Rotech Privacy Policyadobe-PDF-icon  

Rotech Group Pty Ltd 

ATF Rotech Trust ABN 79 543 504 639

 

Our Policy | Protecting Your Privacy

 

 

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices for the Rotech Group Pty Ltd (Rotech) website, http://www.rotech.com.au.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rotech is committed to safeguarding personal privacy.  We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used.

Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.  Unless given consent to do otherwise, Rotech will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Rotech’s customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Rotech will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

 

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Rotech uses tracking technologies such as cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rotech primarily uses personal information for the following purpose:

To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and the Rotech.

To render services related to Rotech’s business such as warranty or after sales services.

 

Rotech may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

 

Product Information: To provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Rotech products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.

 

Email lists: We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of Rotech and to administer the lists.

 

DoubleClick: Google Analytics remarketing codes are used to record instances where users view certain pages or take certain actions on a website. This will later enable us to offer targeted advertising. If you do not want to be a recipient of targeted advertising, you can opt out through the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Social Networking Services: We use social networking services such as Google+, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our products. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

 

Other uses: From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

ROTECH AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Rotech provides links to web sites outside of the Rotech site. These linked sites are not under the control of Rotech, and Rotech is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Rotech website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Rotech takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Rotech reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so – contact Rotech on (07) 3205 1123. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 

CONTACTING US

Rotech Group Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: (07) 3205 1123

E-mail:  info@rotech.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Rotech Group Pty Ltd, 10/5 Deakin Street, Brendale Qld 4500